Housebuilding industry celebrates best in business

Housebuilding industry celebrates best in business

The WhatHouse? Awards 2017, UK housebuilding’s most prestigious event, took place at the Grosvenor House Hotel on Friday 17 November, culminating in the Berkeley Group being named WhatHouse? Housebuilder of the Year in front of over 1,500 industry figures.

Named Large Housebuilder of the Year at last year’s event and retaining the title this year, Berkeley Group also went one better, beating Small Housebuilder of the Year Metis Homes and Medium Housebuilder of the Year Hopkins Homes to the ultimate title. Swan Housing Association was named Housing Association of the Year.

It also won across other categories, picking up Golds for Best Partnership Scheme, Best Mixed-Use Development and Best Regeneration and a Bronze for Best Apartment Scheme. Part of the Berkeley Group, St James, also won two Golds, for Best Exterior Design and Best Public Realm, with another, St Edward, winning Silver for Best Development..

The celebrity host at this year’s Awards Gala Luncheon was comedian Jack Whitehall, joined on stage in the Great Room of the Grosvenor House Hotel by Lawrence Dallaglio, former captain of England’s rugby union team, who presented to winners of 21 Awards categories.

Among the wide range of new homes builders from across the country that won the other awards, there were a few who received more than one: Mount Anvil winning three Golds; Habitat First winning one Gold and two Bronzes; Hill winning three Silvers; Meyer Homes and Crest Nicholson winning one Gold and one Silver each; Redrow winning one Gold and one Bronze; 2014’s Housebuilder of the Year City & Country winning one Silver and one Bronze; and Altin, Countryside and McCarthy & Stone winning two Bronzes each.

Rupert Bates, editorial director of Whathouse.com and leading trade magazine Show House, and head of the judging panel, said, “The industry has many challenges ahead, but for now let us celebrate the best new homes in Britain. We would like to thank all the housebuilders, suppliers and other industry colleagues who have once again supported this great event, with special thanks to the Awards sponsors and judges.”

Here’s the full list of winners from this year’s WhatHouse? Awards, download the Judges’ Report for all the details or look at the summary here:

Housebuilder of the Year: Berkeley Group

Best Large Housebuilder – sponsored by Roca

Gold, Berkeley Group

Silver, CALA Homes

Bronze, Redrow; Countryside

Best Medium Housebuilder – sponsored by N+C

Gold, Hopkins Homes

Silver, Hill

Bronze, Churchill Retirement Living ; Mactaggart & Mickel

Best Small Housebuilder – sponsored by Jablite

Gold, Metis Homes

Silver, Freeman Homes

Bronze, Conservation Builders

Housing Association of the Year – sponsored by WhatHouse?

Gold, Swan Housing Association

Silver, Thames Valley Housing

Bronze, Aster Group

Best Build To Rent Project – sponsored by Thomas Gray

Gold, Legal & General Investment Management Real Assets, The Slate Yard, Salford

Silver, Be Living, be:here, Hayes, Middlesex

Bronze, Folio London, Royal Albert Wharf, London E16

Best Starter Home Scheme – sponsored by Q Assure

Gold, Network Homes, The Crescent, Hertford

Silver, Lovell Homes, Lymington Mews, Dagenham; St Modwen Homes, Locking Parklands, Locking, Somerset

Bronze, Higgins Homes, Clissold Quarter, Stoke Newington, Hackney

Best House – sponsored by Nolte Kitchens

Gold, Habitat First Group, The Habitat House, Lower Mill Estate, Cirencester, Gloucestershire

Silver, Meyer Homes, Gabriel Square, St Albans, Hertfordshire

Bronze, Altin Homes, The Place, Sale, Manchester

Best Apartment Scheme – sponsored by Warwick Estates

Gold, Redrow, Blake Tower, London EC2

Silver, City & Country Residential, The Iron Foundry, Bristol

Bronze, Berkeley Central London, Vista, London SW8

Best Luxury House – sponsored by New ID

Gold, Huntsmere, ‘Bewdley’, Alderley Edge, Cheshire ; Werner Capital, ‘Camp End Manor’, St George’s Hill, Weybridge, Surrey

Silver, Aspire Luxury Properties, ‘Kings Lodge’, Oxshott, Surrey

Bronze, Oakeve, ‘Hurlingham’, Beaconsfield, Buckinghamshire

Best Renovation – sponsored by New Homes Law

Gold, Cubitt Greystock, Grange Hall, Stoke Newington

Silver, Hill, Anstey Hill Barns, Cambridge

Bronze, City & Country, St Osyth Priory, Clacton-on-Sea, Essex

Best Development – sponsored by Beko

Gold, Crest Nicholson Regeneration, Bath Riverside, Bath, Somerset

Silver, Places For People, Rousillon Park, Chichester, West Sussex ; St Edward, 190 Strand, London WC2

Bronze, Altin Homes, The Place, Sale, Manchester

Best Partnership Scheme – sponsored by Show House Jobs

Gold, Berkeley Homes, Hackney Council, Genesis, WDCO and MHDT, Woodberry Down, London N4; Mount Anvil with Clarion Housing Group, Lexicon, London EC1

Silver, Barratt Homes, David Wilson Homes and the RSPB, Oakfield Village

Bronze, Countryside and L&Q, Acton Gardens

Best Luxury Development – sponsored by Laufen

Gold, Mount Anvil, Dollar Bay, Canary Wharf, London E14

Silver, Crest Nicholson Regeneration, Bath Riverside, Bath, Somerset

Bronze, Ama (New Town), The Crescents, Cramond, Edinburgh

Best Mixed-Use Scheme – sponsored by TCL Group

Gold, Berkeley Homes, One Tower Bridge, London

Silver, Quartermile Developments, Quartermile, Edinburgh

Bronze, Crest Nicholson, Harbourside, Bristol

Best Retirement Development – sponsored by Show House Jobs

Gold, Adlington, Adlington House, Otley, West Yorkshire

Silver, Hill, Woodside Square, Muswell Hill, London N10

Bronze, McCarthy & Stone, Bowes Lyon Court, Poundbury, Dorset

Best Sustainable Development – sponsored by Roca

Gold, Lendlease, Elephant Park, Elephant & Castle, London SE17

Silver, Fabrica by A2Dominion, Elmsbrook, Bicester, Oxfordshire

Bronze, Habitat First Group, Silverlake, Warmwell, Dorset

Best Regeneration Scheme – sponsored by Jackson-Stops

Gold, Berkeley Homes East Thames, Royal Arsenal Riverside, London SE18

Silver, Hopkins Homes, Prospect Place, Framlingham, Suffolk ; Notting Hill Housing, Royal Albert Wharf, London E16

Bronze, Bellway South London, Maida at Wellesley, Aldershot, Hampshire ; Churchill Retirement Living, Mount’s Bay Lodge, Penzance, Cornwall

Best Interior Design – sponsored by Green Lighting

Gold, Mount Anvil, Dollar Bay, Canary Wharf, London E14

Silver, Meyer Homes, Gabriel Square, St Albans, Hertfordshire

Bronze, Millgate Homes, Knowle Hill Park, Cobham, Surrey

Best Exterior Design – sponsored by Ibstock Bricks

Gold, St James, Riverlight, London SW11

Silver, Barratt London​, Lombard Wharf, London SW11

Bronze, Habitat First Group, ‘The Lighthouse’, Silverlake, Warmwell, Dorset

Best Public Realm – sponsored by TCL

Gold, St James, Heritage Walk/Kew Bridge West, London TW8

Did you like this? Share it: